Provisional Program

This is a provisional program that is subject to change

Monday 29 April

7:30 am – 9:00 am Registration open
More details on Tutorials will be available soon
9:00 am – 10:30 am Tutorial A
The Beginner’s Guide to Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial B
Cyber Security Fundamentals (Mr Robert (Bill) Bunton
Nova Systems)
Tutorial C
Smarter, Faster and More Flexible Ways to Build Networks (John Risson
Telstra)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Tea
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Tutorial A (Cont) Tutorial B (Cont) Tutorial C (Cont)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Tutorial D
Effective Communication and Analysis in the Age of MBSE  (David Long, Vitech)
Tutorial E
An Introduction to Systems Thinking, Modelling and Simulation (Jawahar Bhalla
CAE Australia)
Tutorial F
Introduction to complexity measurement: managing complexity by measuring it (Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik
UNSW  Canberra)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Tutorial D (Cont) Tutorial E (Cont) Tutorial F (Cont)
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm  Tutorial D (Cont) Tutorial E (Cont) Tutorial F (Cont)

Tuesday 30 April

7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration open 
7:30 am – 7:00 pm  Exhibition Open  – QT Ballroom 1
8:30 am – 9:55 am  Welcome and Plenary – QT Ballroom 3
10:00 am – 10:30 am Morning Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
  System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Test and Evaluation Major Programs & Complex Systems
10:30 am – 10:55am A Systems Thinking Approach For Organisational Excellence within Australian Defence Organisations (ADO) using Lean Six Sigma Methodology. (Ltcol Sandeep Jadhav, ADF Army) Modelling Uncertainty in Reliability Growth Planning for Discrete-Use Systems (Paul Nation, Department of Defence) Development of reusable requirements for use across the Sydney Metro program (David Orr, Sydney Metro)
11:00 am – 11:25 am A Rail Case Study: Engaging Design Teams in Requirements Management Using Effective Requirements Management Tools (Lauren Thompson, Aurecon) Slamming loads of ships – Experimental approaches. (Dr Ahmed Swidan, UNSW Canberra at ADFA) Requirements Management of the Auckland City Rail Link (CRL) Project (Steve Dennehy, City Rail Link Limited CRLL)
11:30 am – 11:55 am What the heck do you do? Helping Infrastructure understand Systems Engineering and Safety Assurance (Lee Eldridge)  Improving Vibration Test Methods and Profile Selection for Land Vehicle Payloads (Mark Warren, Department of Defence and Dr Keith Joiner, University of New South Wales) Systems Engineering Outside the Square: Linking Competencies of Project Participants to Systems Engineering Activities (Bill Parkins, President of SESA)
12:00 pm – 12:25 pm Towards a Low Cost High Reliability Railway (Steven Boldeman, WSP) Combining Disparate Test Data for Discrete-Use Systems Reliability Growth Planning (Paul Nation, Department of Defence)
 You can lead a stakeholder to water, but you can’t make them drink: Guidance on how to relieve major pain points of Systems Engineering Practitioners (James Scotter, WSP)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
  System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Major Programs & Complex Systems
1:30 pm – 1:55 pm The use of Bayesian Networks in Quantifying Evidence used to aid the Assurance Process (Scott Simmonds, Bae Systems) Applying systems thinking to understand the challenges of Interoperability in an integrated Live Virtual & Constructive defence training context (Jawahar Bhalla, CAE Australia) Bespoke versus Open Architectures: The impact on cyber-resilience for mission-critical platforms (Geoff Brennan, UNSW Canberra)
2:00 pm – 2:25 pm Plying the Art of the Possible – Soldier Combat System MBSE Case Study (Bradley Spencer, Nova Systems) Introduction into Vitech GENESYS (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech) Development of an Integrity Measure for Large Scale Complex Systems (Dr William Scott, University of Wollongong)
2:30 pm – 2:55 pm Model-driven Development of Systems Engineering Decision Support System for transport projects: a Survey and an Approach (Dr Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik, UNSW – Canberra) Advanced Analytic techniques in Vitech GENESYS (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech) Nuclear Propulsion Roadmap for Australia – A Systems Engineering Approach (Captain RAN (retired) Christopher Skinner, Australian Journal of Multidisciplinary Engineering)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 and 3
  System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Emerging and Enabling Technologies Major Programs & Complex Systems
3:35 pm – 4:00 pm A New Systems Engineering Competency Model for the Australian Department of Defence (Dr Peter Beven, Queensland University of Technology)  Supply Chain Outsourcing Decision Support Using Design Structure Matrix Based Hierarchical Clustering (Dr Li Qiao, UNSW Canberra) Establishing a Combat System Reference (David Culpin, Raytheon Australia)
4:05 pm – 4:30 pm Beyond Competencies: Preparing our Graduate Systems Engineers in the Australian Context (Dr Chris Browne, ANU) Ratcatchers, Regulators, and Zealots – A Hitchhiker’s Guide to Cyber T&E (Associate Professor Dr Simon Reay Atkinson, University of New South Wales A Multi-methodological SoS Framework for Defence Integrated Capability Realisation (Prof. Stephen Cook, The University of Adelaide)
4:35 pm – 5:00 pm A CASE for Standardising SE Certification (Ray Hentzschel, Systems Engineer)  Second order cybernetics to boost productivity (Prof. Vernon Ireland, Chongqing University) Developing Systems Thinking for Major Rail Upgrade Programs in NSW (Andrew Petrie, Transport for NSW)
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Pre-Dinner networking – QT Ballroom 1
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Gala Dinner –  QT Ballroom 1

Wednesday 1 May

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration open 
7:30 am – 4:00 pm Exhibition open – QT Ballroom 1
9:00 am – 9:05 am Welcome
9:05 am – 10:00 am SESA TD Corner – Plenary Session
10:00 am – 10:30 am Morning Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 & 3
  System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Major Programs & Complex Systems Major Programs & Complex Systems
10:30 am – 10:55 am Legalisation of Medical Cannabis Usage in Kazakhstan – A Systems Engineering Approach (Dr Soo Lee Teh, Nazarbayev University) Tackling the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals and the Role of Systems Engineering (Dr Richard Hodge, Brooke Global) Quality of Complex Project Management (Prof. Vernon Ireland, Chongqing University)
11:00 am – 11:25 am Systems Modelling of Defence Force Development (Dr Donald Lowe, Australian Department of Defence) A Light Practice of Mission Engineering for Joint Force Capability Realization Management (Dr Pin Chen, Dstg, Department of Defence)
11:30 am – 11:55 am Model-based approach to improve design and operation of databases (Dr Chris Janczura, Cae Australia)   Digital Systems: The Transformative Nexus of Systems Thinking and Asset Management Practice (Malaeka Nadeem and Mark Smith, Transport for NSW)
12:00 pm – 12:25 pm An Overview of the Integrated Platform Performance Modelling Approach used to Support the Future Submarine Program (Karl Slater, Defence Science and Technology)  
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
Rooms QT Ballroom 2 QT Ballroom 3 Studio 2 & 3
  System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation Major Programs & Complex Systems System Thinking, Modelling & Simulation
1:30 pm – 1:55 pm Enhancement of FMEA Risk Assessment with SysML (Dr William Scott, University of Wollongong A Model to Improve Bus System in Astana Considering Passenger Requirements and Using Neural Network for Passenger Demand Prediction (Dr Soo Lee Teh, Nazarbayev University) SETE and Vocational Training            (Margot Schelling, Nova Systems)
2:00 pm – 2:25 pm Design Assurance based upon Goal Validation – How to Assure Designs without following the V (Scott Simmonds, Bae Systems) Description and Application of an MBSE Reference Architecture for Major Telecommunications Services (Daniel Spencer, Spencer Tech)
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Afternoon Tea and Exhibition – QT Ballroom 1
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Plenary – Cyber Security Panel Session – QT Ballroom 3 
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Plenary and Conference Closing Remarks – QT Ballroom 3